40G QSFP+ Transceiver

Part No. / Datasheet Data Rate Wavelength Distance DDM
QSP-MM85015D-GP 40Gbps, MM 850nm 550m
QSP-MM85030D-GP 40Gbps, MM 850nm 150m
QSP-SM31010D-GP 40Gbps, SM 1310nm 10km
QSP-MM31015D-GP 40Gbps, MM 1310nm 2km
QSPM-SM31010D-GP 40Gbps, SM 1310nm 10km
QSP-SM31030D-GP 40Gbps, SM 1310nm 30km

 
Application:

  • High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment
  • Server-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnection
  • Proprietary backplanes
  • Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane
  • 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
  • 10GBASE-SR applications
  • 40GBASE-SR4 applications
  • 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
  • InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR applications


Features:

  • QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 compatible
  • Four independently addressable transmit and receive channels
  • Highly compact: savings of 60% on edge and board usage compared to four comparable SFP+ modules
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • XFP-like latch mechanism for ease-of-insertion
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface. allows customer management and monitoring of key modules parameters, analogous to SFP+
  • Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon
  • QUALITY
    • The CE marking is a mandatory European marking for certain product groups to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety requirements set out in European Directivices. To permit the use of a CE mark on a product, proof that the item meets the relevant requirements must be documented.

    • The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent United States government agency. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. The FCC's jurisdiction covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. possessions.

    • FDA is an agency within the Department of Health and Human Services.  The FDA is responsible for protecting the public health by assuring the safety, efficacy, and security of human.

    • Working in partnership with the policy lead at BERR (The Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform),

    • The certificate shows, that a component/subsystem can be used in a specific application according to a requirement class (RC) or a integrity level (SIL). The system integrator and end user must always be aware of how to use certified components/subsystems in safety-related function, respectively a safety instrumented system. Because of the many different possibilities, how to configure a safety system, the end user must get the related information from the manufacturer of the certified component/subsystem. ISO 14001 is an international standard that specifies a process for controlling and improving a company's environmental performance.

    • Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL) is an independent product safety certification organization that has been testing products and writing Standards for Safety for over a century.

Script logo
back to top