100G CFP

The CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) defines hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factors to enable 100Gb/s applications, including next-generation High Speed Ethernet (100GbE). Pluggable CFP transceivers will support the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunication networks that form the backbone of the internet.

10x10 MSA: Responding to the call by end-users and equipment manufacturers, the 10X10 MSA is established to deliver the industry’s lowest cost 100GbE solution over single-mode fiber.
CFP 100GBASE-LR4 / CFP 1000GBASE-ER module supports a link length of 10, 40km kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

 

 

  • QUALITY
    • The CE marking is a mandatory European marking for certain product groups to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety requirements set out in European Directivices. To permit the use of a CE mark on a product, proof that the item meets the relevant requirements must be documented.

    • The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent United States government agency. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. The FCC's jurisdiction covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. possessions.

    • FDA is an agency within the Department of Health and Human Services.  The FDA is responsible for protecting the public health by assuring the safety, efficacy, and security of human.

    • Working in partnership with the policy lead at BERR (The Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform),

    • The certificate shows, that a component/subsystem can be used in a specific application according to a requirement class (RC) or a integrity level (SIL). The system integrator and end user must always be aware of how to use certified components/subsystems in safety-related function, respectively a safety instrumented system. Because of the many different possibilities, how to configure a safety system, the end user must get the related information from the manufacturer of the certified component/subsystem. ISO 14001 is an international standard that specifies a process for controlling and improving a company's environmental performance.

    • Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL) is an independent product safety certification organization that has been testing products and writing Standards for Safety for over a century.

Script logo
back to top